• About Us
[…] • at least three days before consummation of the loan; or
  • if the loan is not consummated, no later than 30 days after the lender determines the loan will not be consummated. [12 CFR §1026.35(c)(6)(i)-(ii); 12 CFR §1026.35(c)(6)(iv)]

The appraisal can be provided in print or electronically.

Appraisal disclosure

The lender is to deliver or place in the mail a written disclosure about the Section 35 appraisal requirements within three business days of:

  • receiving an application for a Section 35 higher-priced mortgage loan; or
  • determining the loan associated with an existing application is a Section 35 higher-priced mortgage loan. [12 CFR §1026.35(c)(5)(ii)]

This disclosure is to state:

“We may order an appraisal to determine the property’s value and charge you for this appraisal. We will give you a copy of any appraisal, even if your loan does not close. You can pay for an additional appraisal for your own use at your own cost.” [12 CFR §1026.35(c)(5)(i)]

A lender who willfully violates this appraisal rule will be liable to the applicant or borrower for $2,000. [15 USC §1639h(e)]


[ad_2]

Source link

Previous Post

Reverse mortgage pro starts a coaching business to enlist ‘new blood’

Next Post